2026 Pohang Steelers season

Pohang Steelers
2026 season
ChairmanShin Young-gwon
ManagerPark Tae-ha
K League 1TBD
Korea CupTBD
Champions League TwoTBD
Champions League EliteTBD

The 2026 season is Pohang Steelers' 44rd season in the K League 1 in South Korea. Pohang Steelers competed in the K League 1, Korea Cup, and the 2026–27 AFC Champions League Elite after finishing 4th in the league.

Players

No. Player Nationality Date of birth (age) Previous club Contract since Contract end
Goalkeepers
1 Yoon Pyeong-gook South Korea (1992-02-08) 8 February 1992 South Korea Gwangju 2022 2025
21 Hwang In-jae South Korea (1994-04-22) 22 April 1994 South Korea Gimcheon Sangmu 2020
23 Lee Seung-Hwan South Korea (2003-04-05) 5 April 2003 South Korea Chungbuk Cheongju 2016
91 Kwon Neung South Korea (2005-10-13) 13 October 2005 South Korea Boin High School 2024
Defenders
2 Eo Jeong-won South Korea (1999-07-08) 8 July 1999 South Korea Busan IPark 2024
3 Kim Ye-sung South Korea (1996-10-21) 21 October 1996 South Korea Jeonnam Dragons 2026
5 Ji Si-woo South Korea (2002-08-05) 5 August 2002 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 2026
13 Kang Min-jun South Korea (2003-04-08) 8 April 2003 South Korea Korea University 2025
14 Lee Chang-woo South Korea (2006-03-12) 12 March 2006 Youth Team 2025
17 Shin Kwang-hoon South Korea (1987-03-18) 18 March 1987 South Korea Gangwon 2021 2025
20 Park Chan-yong South Korea (1996-01-27) 27 January 1996 South Korea Gimcheon Sangmu 2022
24 Han Hyeon-seo South Korea (2004-01-02) 2 January 2004 South Korea Tongmyong University 2025
32 Cho Young-jun South Korea (2007-12-21) 21 December 2007 Youth Team 2026
33 Jo Sung-Wook South Korea (1995-03-22) 22 March 1995 South Korea Seongnam FC 2025
55 Yun Dae-geun South Korea (2007-06-18) 18 June 2007 South Korea Gyeongbuk Yeongdeok High School 2026
Midfielders
4 Jeon Min-gwang South Korea (1993-01-17) 17 January 1993 South Korea Goyang Citizen 2019
8 Kim Seung-ho South Korea (1998-10-01) 1 October 1998 South Korea Chungnam Asan 2026
16 Kim Dong-jin South Korea (2003-07-30) 30 July 2003 South Korea Hannam University 2024
26 Kim Beom-jun South Korea (2007-05-25) 25 May 2007 Youth Team 2026
28 Son Seung-beom South Korea (2004-05-04) 4 May 2004 South Korea FC Seoul 2026
30 Kim Yong-hak Japan (2003-05-30) 30 May 2003 Portugal Portimonense 2026
31 Kento Nishiya Japan (1999-11-07) 7 November 1999 Japan Sagan Tosu 2026
36 Kim Ho-jin South Korea (2005-09-25) 25 September 2005 South Korea Yong In University 2026
40 Ki Sung-yueng South Korea (1989-01-24) 24 January 1989 South Korea FC Seoul 2025
47 Lee Soo-ah South Korea (2005-05-28) 28 May 2005 South Korea Busan IPark 2026
70 Hwang Seo-woong South Korea (2005-01-22) 22 January 2005 Youth Team 2024
77 Wanderson Brazil (1995-07-03) 3 July 1995 United Arab Emirates Al-Ittihad Kalba 2022 2026
Forwards
7 Kim In-sung South Korea (1989-09-09) 9 September 1989 South Korea Seoul E-Land 2023 2025
9 An Jae-jun South Korea (2001-04-03) 3 April 2001 South Korea Bucheon 2024
10 Jakob Tranziska Germany (2001-06-25) 25 June 2001 Germany FC Schweinfurt 2026
11 Juninho Rocha Brazil (1997-11-05) 5 November 1997 South Korea Chungnam Asan 2025 2025
12 Hwang Jae-hwan South Korea (2001-04-12) 12 April 2001 South Korea Chungnam Asan 2026 2026
18 Cho Sang-hyeok South Korea (2004-01-23) 23 January 2004 South Korea Ajou University 2025
19 Lee Ho-jae South Korea (2000-10-14) 14 October 2000 South Korea Korea University 2021 2025
25 Jorge Luiz Brazil (1999-06-21) 21 June 1999 Portugal Feirense 2024
34 Baek Seung-won South Korea (2006-12-15) 15 December 2006 Youth Team 2025
37 Jung Han-min South Korea (2001-01-08) 8 January 2001 South Korea Gangwon 2026
71 Lee Heon-jae South Korea (2006-03-23) 23 March 2006 Youth Team 2025
Players who went out on loan during season
15 Lee Kyu-min South Korea (2005-09-28) 28 September 2005 South Korea Pyeongtaek Jinwee 2024
37 Hong Yun-sang South Korea (2002-03-19) 19 March 2002 Germany 1. FC Nürnberg II 2023
Kim Seo-jin South Korea (2005-01-07) 7 January 2005 South Korea Cheonan City 2024
Players who left mid-season

Backroom staff

Coaching staff

Transfers

Pre-season

In

Transfers in

Date Position Player Transferred from Ref
Permanent Transfer
27 December 2025 MF South Korea Kim Seung-ho South Korea Chungnam Asan Free
28 December 2025 DF South Korea Kim Ye-sung South Korea Jeonnam Dragons Free [1]
29 December 2025 MF Japan Kento Nishiya Japan Sagan Tosu Season loan [2]
31 December 2025 GK South Korea Lee Seung-Hwan South Korea Chungbuk Cheongju End of loan
FW South Korea Kim Beom-su South Korea Seongnam End of loan
3 January 2026 DF South Korea Jo Sung-Wook South Korea Seongnam Free [3]
6 January 2026 FW South Korea Hwang Jae-hwan South Korea Chungnam Asan Free
8 January 2026 FW South Korea Son Seung-beom South Korea FC Seoul Free [4]
9 January 2026 MF South Korea Lee Soo-ah South Korea Busan IPark Free [5]
10 January 2026 DF South Korea Ji Si-woo South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Exchange for Brazil Oberdan [6]
11 January 2026 FW South Korea Jung Han-min South Korea FC Seoul Free [7]
12 January 2026 FW Germany Jakob Tranziska Germany FC Schweinfurt Free [8]
Loan Transfer
30 December 2025 FW South Korea Kim Yong-hak Portugal Portimonense Season loan [9]

Out

Transfers out

Date Position Player Transferred To Ref
Permanent Transfer
20 December 2025 DF South Korea Kim Dong-min South Korea Yongin Free[10]
24 December 2025 DF South Korea Park Seung-wook Japan Shimizu S-Pulse Free [11]
26 December 2025 DF South Korea Lee Dong-hee Japan Montedio Yamagata Free [12]
28 December 2025 FW South Korea Park Su-been South Korea Paju Free [13]
29 December 2025 MF South Korea Cho Jae-hun South Korea Yongin Free [14]
31 December 2025 DF AustraliaGreece Jonathan Aspropotamitis Australia Free [15]
DF South Korea Cha Jun-young South Korea Gimhae Free [16]
DF South Korea Jo Sung-Wook South Korea Seongnam End of loan
MF South Korea Hong Ji-woo South Korea Free
FW South Korea Baek Sung-dong Thailand Ayutthaya United Free
2 January 2026 FW South Korea Kim Beom-su South Korea Jeonnam Dragons Free [17]
3 January 2026 MF South Korea Kim Jong-woo South Korea Bucheon 1995 Free [18]
5 January 2026 FW South Korea Kang Hyeon-Je South Korea Seoul E-land Free [19]
8January 2026 MF South Korea Kim Jun-ho South Korea Gyeongnam Free [20]
10 January 2026 FW Brazil Oberdan South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Undisclosed +
South Korea Ji Si-woo [21][22]
Loan Transfer
17 November 2025 MF South Korea Paik Sang-hoon South Korea Dangjin Citizen Season loan
MF South Korea Kim Seo-jin South Korea Gimcheon Sangmu Military Service
FW South Korea Hong Yun-sang
27 December 2025 DF South Korea Lee Dong-hyeop South Korea Cheonan City Season loan [23]
7 February 2026 FW South Korea Lee Kyu-min South Korea Cheonan City Season loan

Friendly matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

Tour of Bali (12 Jan - 2 Feb)

2026 1 Semen Padang Pohang Steelers Bali

Competitions

Overall record

Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
K League 1 Matchday 1 TBD !
Korea Cup Round of 16 TBD !
ACL 2 12 February Round of 16 TBD !
ACLE Qualifying play-off TBD !
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 +0 !

Source: Soccerway

K League 1

Matches

As usual, the league season will be played with 38 matches split in two stages. After 33 league matches between the 12 participating teams, the teams are split into the Final Round (Top 6 teams, which aims to won an AFC Champions spot) and Relegation Round (Bottom 6 teams, that aims to survive relegation).

28 February 2026 1 Gimcheon Sangmu Pohang Steelers Gimcheon
Report Stadium: Gimcheon Stadium
7 March 2026 2 Pohang Steelers Gangwon Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
15 March 2026 3 Pohang Steelers Incheon United Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
18 March 2026 4 Pohang Steelers FC Seoul Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
22 March 2026 5 Pohang Steelers Bucheon Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
4 April 2026 6 Pohang Steelers Daejeon Hana Citizen Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
11 April 2026 7 Pohang Steelers Jeju Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
19 April 2026 8 Pohang Steelers FC Anyang Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
22 April 2026 9 Pohang Steelers Gwangju Pohang
Report Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
26 April 2026 10 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Pohang Steelers Jeonju
Report Stadium: Jeonju World Cup Stadium
2 May 2026 11 Ulsan HD Pohang Steelers Ulsan
Report Stadium: Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium
5 May 2026 12 Gangwon Pohang Steelers Gangneung
Report Stadium: Gangneung Stadium
9 May 2026 13 Daejeon Hana Citizen Pohang Steelers Daejeon
Report Stadium: Daejeon World Cup Stadium
12 May 2026 14 Incheon United Pohang Steelers Incheon
Report Stadium: Incheon Football Stadium
17 May 2026 15 Bucheon Pohang Steelers Bucheon
Report Stadium: Bucheon Stadium
4 July 2025 16 FC Anyang Pohang Steelers Anyang
Stadium: Anyang Stadium
11 July 2026 17 Gwangju FC Pohang Steelers Gwangju
Stadium: Gwangju Football Stadium
19 July 2026 18 Jeju Pohang Steelers Seogwipo
Stadium: Jeju World Cup Stadium
22 July 2026 19 FC Seoul Pohang Steelers Seoul
Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium
26 July 2026 20 Pohang Steelers Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
1 August 2026 21 Pohang Steelers Gimcheon Sangmu Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
8 August 2026 22 Pohang Steelers Ulsan HD Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
15 August 2026 23 Gwangju FC Pohang Steelers Gwangju
Stadium: Gwangju Football Stadium
22 August 2026 24 Pohang Steelers Bucheon Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
25 August 2026 25 Jeju Pohang Steelers Seogwipo
Stadium: Jeju World Cup Stadium
30 August 2026 26 Pohang Steelers Gangwon Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
5 September 2026 27 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Pohang Steelers Jeonju
Stadium: Jeonju World Cup Stadium
9 September 2026 28 Pohang Steelers Gimcheon Sangmu Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
12 September 2026 29 Daejeon Hana Citizen Pohang Steelers Daejeon
Stadium: Daejeon World Cup Stadium
20 September 2026 30 Pohang Steelers FC Seoul Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
9 October 2026 31 Incheon United Pohang Steelers Incheon
Stadium: Incheon Football Stadium
18 October 2026 32 Pohang Steelers FC Anyang Pohang
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
25 October 2026 33 Ulsan HD Pohang Steelers Ulsan
Stadium: Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium

2025–26 AFC Champions League Two

Knockout stage

12 February 2026 Rd of 16 Leg 1 Pohang Steelers South Korea 1–1 Japan Gamba Osaka Pohang, South Korea
  • Jorge Teixeira 70'
Report
  • Ryoya Yamashita 47'
  • Shinnosuke Nakatani Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Pohang Steel Yard
Attendance: 4,589
Referee: Ahmad A'Qashah (Singapore)
19 February 2026 Rd of 16 Leg 2 Gamba Osaka Japan South Korea Pohang Steelers Osaka, Japan
Report Stadium: Suita City Football Stadium

2026–27 AFC Champions League Elite

Team statistics

Appearances and goals

As of 12 Feb 26
No. Pos. Player K-League FA Cup AFC Champions League Two
2025/26 ACL Two
AFC Champions League Elite
2026/27 ACL Elite
Total
Apps. Goals Apps. Goals Apps. Goals Apps. Goals Apps. Goals
1 GK South Korea Yoon Pyeong-gook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF South Korea Eo Jeong-won 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
3 DF South Korea Kim Ye-sung 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 MF South Korea Jeon Min-gwang 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
5 DF South Korea Ji Si-woo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 FW South Korea Kim In-sung 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 MF South Korea Kim Seung-ho 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 FW South Korea An Jae-jun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 FW Germany Jakob Tranziska 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 FW Brazil Juninho Rocha 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
12 FW South Korea Hwang Jae-hwan 0 0 0 0 0+1 0 0 0 1 0
13 DF South Korea Kang Min-jun 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
14 DF South Korea Lee Chang-woo 0 0 0 0 0+1 0 0 0 1 0
16 MF South Korea Kim Dong-jin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 DF South Korea Shin Kwang-hoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 FW South Korea Cho Sang-hyeok 0 0 0 0 0+1 0 0 0 1 0
19 FW South Korea Lee Ho-jae 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
20 DF South Korea Park Chan-yong 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
21 GK South Korea Hwang In-jae 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
23 GK South Korea Lee Seung-hwan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 DF South Korea Han Hyeon-seo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 FW Brazil Jorge Teixeira 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1
26 MF South Korea Kim Beom-jun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 MF South Korea Son Seung-beom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 MF South Korea Kim Yong-hak 0 0 0 0 0+1 0 0 0 1 0
31 MF Japan Kento Nishiya 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
32 DF South Korea Cho Young-jun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
33 DF South Korea Jo Sung-Wook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
34 FW South Korea Baek Seung-won 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 MF South Korea Kim Ho-jin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 FW South Korea Jung Han-min 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 MF South Korea Ki Sung-yueng 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
47 MF South Korea Lee Soo-ah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
55 DF South Korea Yun Dae-geun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 MF South Korea Hwang Seo-woong 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
71 FW South Korea Lee Heon-jae 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
77 MF Brazil Wanderson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
91 GK South Korea Kwon Neung 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Players featured on a match for the team, but left the club on loan transfer
15 FW South Korea Lee Kyu-min 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

References

  1. ^ "Pohang Steelers Bolster Flank Defense with Kim Yesung Signing".
  2. ^ "西矢健人選手 浦項スティーラーズへ期限付き移籍のお知らせ".
  3. ^ "포항, '임대생' 수비수 조성욱 완전 영입…"지난시즌 아쉬움, 털어내겠다"".
  4. ^ "Pohang signs Son Seung-beom, born in Seoul in 2004".
  5. ^ "포항, '왼발 플레이메이커' 이수아 영입으로 '미드필더 선택지 확대'".
  6. ^ "전북, 미드필더 오베르단 영입…수비수 진시우는 포항으로".
  7. ^ "포항, 공격수 정한민 영입…"우승 도전하고 싶다"".
  8. ^ "K리그1 포항, 독일 출신 스트라이커 트란지스카 영입".
  9. ^ "Pohang Steelers Bring Home U-23 Star Kim Yong-hak to Refresh the Attack".
  10. ^ "Yongin FC signs Kim Dong-min to bolster midfield future".
  11. ^ "パク スンウク選手 (浦項スティーラース) 完全移籍にて加入決定のお知らせ".
  12. ^ "반등 노리는 천안, 포항서 이동협 임대 영입 "아쉬움 풀겠다".
  13. ^ "파주, '스페인 유학파' 측면 공격수 박수빈 영입… "가능성 증명하고 싶다".
  14. ^ "[오피셜] '20번째 폭풍 영입' 용인, 지역 축구센터가 키운 조재훈 데려왔다... "성공 사례 남길 것"".
  15. ^ "Jonathan Aspropotamitis seeking K League stay after Pohang Steelers exit". kleagueunited. 15 December 2025. Retrieved 15 December 2025.
  16. ^ "김해FC, 조영광·박상준·정진욱·김대현·차준영 영입".
  17. ^ "한국의 제이미 바디!' 전남 드래곤즈, 포항 소속 '슈퍼 크랙' FW 김범수 임대 영입!".
  18. ^ "K리그1 승격 부천, 미드필더 김종우 영입…백동규와는 '2년 더'".
  19. ^ "서울E, '클러치 결정력 보유' 공격형 MF 강현제 영입… "공격 포인트 10개 목표"".
  20. ^ "김기동 아들' 김준호, 군 제대 후 포항 떠난다...경남 이적 통해 새 도전 나서".
  21. ^ "Pohang midfielder Oberdan completes surprise transfer to Jeonbuk... Trade includes defender Jin Si-woo and cash".
  22. ^ "전북, 'K리그 최고 미드필더' 오베르단 영입..."팬들과 '오오렐레' 외치고 싶어".
  23. ^ "イ・ドンヒ 選手 加入内定のお知らせ".